PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy policy applies to the use of our online offer tiefenbacherlehmann.com (hereinafter referred to as "website").

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).


1 person responsible

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is

Tiefenbacher Lehmann GbR
Aussenschlag 14a
21521 Wohltorf

hello@tiefenbacherlehmann.com

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible.

You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time.


2 General purposes of processing


We use personal data for the purpose of operating the website and for processing orders.

3 Which data we use and why

3.1 Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating the website.

For this purpose, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this website on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO.


3.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage patterns and your interaction with us and register data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). These access data include:

    Name and URL of the accessed file

    Date and time of retrieval

    data volume transferred

    Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)

    Browser type and version

    Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)

    Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website

    Internet service provider of the user

    IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without allocation to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and optimisation of our website, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and type of use of our website and services, as well as for billing purposes to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content and analyze traffic, troubleshoot and correct errors and improve our services.

This is also our legitimate interest according to Art 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO.

We reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or if it is necessary for the provision of a service or the invoicing of a service, e.g. if you use one of our offers. After cancellation of the order process or after receipt of payment, we delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We also store IP addresses if we have a concrete suspicion of a criminal offence in connection with the use of our website.

 

3.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. They serve, for example, to enable you to use the shopping basket function over several pages.

These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time. Their lifetime is between 1 month and 10 years. This enables us to present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specially tailored to your interests.

The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

    Log-in information

    Language settings

    search terms entered

    Information about the number of times our website is called up and the use of individual functions of our Internet presence.

When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymised information, for example about which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc.

As far as technically necessary cookies are concerned, we have a legitimate interest in the use of cookies according to Art 6 Paragraph 1 S.

1 f) DSGVO in presenting you with a functioning website.

If the cookies are not technically necessary (e.g. cookies for the purpose of analysis or tracking), we only store the cookie on your terminal device on the basis of your prior consent via "opt-in". We will then explain the respective purpose of the storage of the cookie to you separately in the context of the respective service that stores the cookie on your terminal device.

You can withdraw your consent to the storage of cookies at any time in the cookie settings.

You can also set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide in each individual case whether you want to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, or whether cookies should be prevented completely. However, this may limit the functionality of the website.


3.4 Data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we require to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as name, address, e-mail address, products ordered, invoice and payment data. The collection of these data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract.

The data will be deleted after expiry of the warranty periods and statutory retention periods. Data that is linked to a user account (see below) is retained in any case for the period of time that this account is maintained.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO, because this data is required to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

3.5 Newsletter

To register for the newsletter, the data requested in the registration process is required. The registration for the newsletter is logged.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We store the registration data as long as they are needed for sending the newsletter. We store the registration protocol and the mailing address as long as there was an interest in the proof of the originally given consent. As a rule, these are the limitation periods for civil law claims, i.e. a maximum of three years.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter is our legitimate interest in direct advertising in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) and Recital 47 S. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with your consent under competition law in accordance with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG.

You can cancel the registration at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A notification in text form to the contact data mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, letter) is sufficient for this. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.


3.6 E-mail contact

If you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), we will process your data to process the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

If the data processing is carried out to carry out pre-contractual measures which are carried out in response to your enquiry, or, if you are already our customer, to carry out the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO.

We only process further personal data if you give your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 a) DSGVO) or if we have a legitimate interest in processing your data (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) DSGVO). A legitimate interest lies, for example, in replying to your e-mail.

3.7 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4 Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the visitor is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO is to know how often and in what way our website is used.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the USA and is certified. This means that Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the entry linked below: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymisation on this website (anonymizeIp ). However, this will cause your IP address to be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services related to the use of the website and the Internet.


The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the transfer of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

4 Facebook pixels

On our website we use the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the provider Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,

Our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO is to know how often and in what way our website is used.

Facebook operates server locations in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has determined an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

The Facebook pixel enables us to define the target groups for the display of advertisements by Facebook based on the visitors of the website. As a result, Facebook Ads are only played to Facebook users who have an interest in our site or other specific interests (determined by the sites visited). This information is submitted by us to Facebook ("Custom Audiences").

Furthermore, the Facebook pixel allows us to check the effectiveness of our Facebook Ads by tracking whether users have visited our website after clicking on our Facebook Ads ("conversion").

The processing of your personal data by Facebook takes place within the framework of the Facebook data protection guidelines. These can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Further information on the Facebook pixel can be found at https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the collection and processing of your personal data by the Facebook pixel on the following page: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The objection is platform-independent, i.e. it applies to all devices on which you use your Facebook account.


5 Storage duration

Unless specifically stated, we only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the intended purposes.

In some cases, the law provides for the retention of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In these cases, we will only continue to store the data for these legal purposes, but will not process it in any other way and delete it after the legal retention period has expired.

6 Your rights as data subject

Under applicable laws, you have various rights regarding your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself, to the address mentioned in point 1.

Below you will find an overview of your rights.


6.1 Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to receive clear information about the processing of your personal data.

In detail:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us at any time as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to request from us free information about the personal data stored about you, together with a copy of this data. Furthermore, you have the right to receive the following information:

  1. the processing purposes;

  2. the categories of personal data processed;

  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations

  4. if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;

  5. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or of a right of objection to or limitation of the processing by the controller;

  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

  7. if the personal data are not collected from you, all available information on the origin of the data;

  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22, paras. 1 and 4 FADP, and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on you.


If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 FADP in connection with the transfer.

6.2 Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct and, if necessary, complete personal data concerning you.

In detail: You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.


6.3 Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten")

In a number of cases we are obliged to delete personal data concerning you.

In detail:

You have the right to demand that we delete personal data relating to you without delay pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO and we are obliged to delete personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  1.  The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

  2.  You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

  3. You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing which take precedence, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.

  4. The personal data were processed unlawfully.

  5. The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which we are subject.

  6. The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Paragraph 1 DSGVO.


If we have made the personal data public and we are obliged to delete it pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

6.4 Right to limit processing

In a number of cases, you are entitled to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

In detail:

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you, for a period of time which allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data

  2. the processing is unlawful and you refused to delete the personal data and instead requested the restriction of the use of the personal data

  3. we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

  4. you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, as long as it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of our company outweigh yours.


6.5 Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive, transmit or have us transmit personal data concerning you in machine-readable form.

In detail:

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another person in charge without hindrance from us, provided that

  1. the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO and

  2. the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.


When exercising your right to data transfer in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

6.6 Right of objection

You also have the right to object to the lawful processing of your personal data by us if this is justified by your particular situation and if our interests in processing do not outweigh the interests of the data subject.

In detail:

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1, sentence 1 e) or f) FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where personal data are processed by us for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing.

You have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, in accordance with Art. 89, paragraph 1 of the DPA, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.


6.7 Automated decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner.

No automated decision-making based on the personal data collected will take place.


6.8 Right to revoke a data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.


6.9 Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, in your place of employment or in the place where the suspected infringement occurred, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is unlawful.

7 Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

To protect your data, we maintain technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, which we continually adapt to the state of the art.

Furthermore, we do not guarantee that our offer is available at certain times; disturbances, interruptions or failures cannot be excluded. The servers used by us are regularly and carefully backed up.


8 Transfer of data to third parties, no data transfer to non-EU countries

As a matter of principle, we only use your personal data within our company.

If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the fulfilment of contracts (e.g. logistics service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service.

Certain parts of the data processing have been outsourced by us to contract processors ("contract processing"). In doing so, we contractually oblige processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

The legal domicile of the service provider entrusted by us with the order data processing is located in a country outside the European Union, for which the European Commission has established an adequate level of data protection by decision. Furthermore, this service provider also maintains server locations in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. On the basis of this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has also determined an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.